Snowshoe Schedule

Home Up Snowshoe Schedule Braveheart Series Snowshoe Results Snowshoe Equipment Snowshoe Training

Upper Midwest Snowshoe Races   Last update October 27, 2014.

We are currently receiving information for the 2015 season. Race directors please send your updates.

Important note:  Race information is always subject to change.  Please check occasionally for updates and verify information with the event contacts.  Races included in the Braveheart Snowshoe Racing Series are indicated with a link to the Series information page.  

The 2015 National Snowshoe Championships will be in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, February 27 - March 1, 2015
Lowes Creek County Park
Website: www.chippewaoffroad.org/events/powderkeg

2015 Schedule

January     February     March

Friday - Sunday, December 26-28 (Not Confirmed)     
  
Tuscobia Ultra Races   [Braveheart Series]  
    35 Mile, 75 Mile, 150 Mile (Run, bike or ski events)
    Park Lake, Wisconsin
    Please Note! No separate snowshoe category for awards.
    Must wear snowshoes to earn a point in Braveheart series.

Saturday, January  3 (Confirmed)     
  
Rib Lake Snowshoe Adventure Run/Walk   [Braveheart Series]  
    5K, 10K
    9:00 am registration; 11:00 am races start
    Rib Lake, Wisconsin
    Information:  Todd & Kerri Olson  tkolson@centurytel.net
    Email:  info@skiriblake.com
    Website: http://www.skiriblake.com/events/snowshoe/snowshoeadventure.htm
    Page with entry form:  http://www.skiriblake.com/events/snowshoe/Snowshoe%20Entry.pdf
    Past Results

Saturday, January  3 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 1   [Braveheart Series]  
    5K, 10K, 5K Dog Jog, 1 Mile non-timed Fun Run/Walk
    10K 9:00 am, 5K 9:05 am, Dog Jog 9:10 am, 1 Mile 9:15 am
    Donald Park, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Arendt 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackie.arendt@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 3 (Not Confirmed)  
  
7th Annual Frozen Torch Snowshoe Race
    5K, 10K
     Kresge Lodge, Central Lake, Michigan

     Website with entry form and on-line registration: 
     http://www.hayowentha.org/frozen-torch-snowshoe-race.htm/

Sunday, January 4 (Confirmed) (National Qualifier Event)
  
Moose Tracks     [Braveheart Series]
   
Minocqua Winter Park
    Minocqua, Wisconsin
    5K, 10K (Start at 11:00 am) 1K Kids race follows
    Information:  Tim Collins, 715-356-3309
    Email:    
info@minocquawinterpark.org
    Info: www.minocquawinterpark.org/moosetracks
    Online Registration:    
Click Here
    Mail-in form in PDF: Click Here    

Saturday, January 10  (Confirmed)  
  
RASTA Snowshoe Hare   [Braveheart Series] 
    5K and 10K, 10:30 am; Kids race, 11:30 am
    Rhinelander, Wisconsin
    Holiday Acres Resort
    Information:  Mary Lucas 715-360-3647
    Email:  marigo_round@yahoo.com
   
Rhinelander Area Silent Trails Association (RASTA)
    Website:  www.rastatrails.org
    More details:  Registration 9:00 to 10:00 am, chili lunch post race
    2014 Entry form in PDF
    Past Results

Saturday, January  10 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 2   [Braveheart Series]  
    5K, 10K, 5K Dog Jog, 1 Mile non-timed Fun Run/Walk
    10K 9:00 am, 5K 9:05 am, Dog Jog 9:10 am, 1 Mile 9:15 am
    Table Bluff Trail, Cross Plains, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Arendt 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackie.arendt@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 10 (Not Confirmed)  
  
Yukon Days    [Braveheart Series]
     3 Mile Snowshoe, (also running races 1 mile, 3 mile, and 1/2 mile kids )
    
White Bear Lake, Minnesota
     Race course is on White Bear Lake, starts at White Bear Boat Works
     Website with entry form and on-line registration: 
    http://www.frontrunnerusa.com/event/yukon-days-run-and-snowshoe-pick-your-distance

Saturday, January 10 (Not Confirmed)  
  
SISU Ski Fest
     2K, 5K, 10K
    
Ironwood, Michigan
     Website with entry form and on-line registration: 
     http://www.sisuskifest.com/

Saturday, January 17 (Not Confirmed)
  
King Boreas Snowshoe Race        
    7.5K Snowshoe Race  
    Lake Phalen Golf Course
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    Email: info@enduranceunited.org
    Website with online registration:
   http://www.enduranceunited.org/events/king-boreas/

Saturday, January 17 (Confirmed)
  
Winteriffic Snowshoe Race   [Braveheart Series] 
    Minnesota USSSA State Championship

   
10K, 20K, 30K

   
Murphy Hanrehan Park
    Savage, MN

    Website:
  https://sites.google.com/site/winterrificsnowshoerace/

Saturday, January 17 (Confirmed)
  
Perkinstown Snowshoe Race    
    3 Mile, 6 Mile, Mountaineer's Race, Kids Fun Run
    9:00 am registration
    6 Mile 11:00 am, 3 Mile 11:15 am, Kids 1:00 pm
    Perkinstown Winter Sports Area, Wisconsin
    20 Miles Northwest of Medford, WI

    Email: bruce.strama@co.taylor.wi.us
    Event website with information and entry form:
    www.perkinstownsnowshoerace.com

Saturday, January  17 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 3   [Braveheart Series]  
    5K, 10K, 5K Dog Jog, 1 Mile non-timed Fun Run/Walk
    10K 9:00 am, 5K 9:05 am, Dog Jog 9:10 am, 1 Mile 9:15 am
    Donald Park, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Arendt 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackie.arendt@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 17  (Not Confirmed)  
  
Bigfoot Snowshoe Boogie
   
10K, 5K  9:00am
    Traverse City, Michigan
    Website:  www.runsnow.com

Sunday, January 18  (Confirmed - National Qualifier Event)
  
Boulder Lake Snowshoe Race  [Braveheart Series] 
    5K and 10K Snowshoe, 11:00 am start
    Boulder Lake Managment Area  
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Email:  info@BoulderLakeSkiRace.com

    Website:  http://www.boulderlakeskirace.com/
    Registration:  www.ZapEvents.com

  

Saturday, January 24 (Confirmed - National Qualifier Event)
  
Phillips Flurry   [Braveheart Series]
    5K and 10K, 10:00 am (8:00 - 9:45 am Registration)
    Phillips School Forest
    Phillips, Wisconsin
    Website: www.phillipsflurry.com
    Information:  Kristi Speer  715-339-6254
    Email:  info@phillipsflurry.com
    Details:   Wisconsin State Snowshoe Championship
                    Age groups 10-14, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+
                    Trophies to overall finishers, medals to top three in age groups
                    All children under 9 receive participation medal

Saturday, January 24 (Confirmed) 
  
Mosquito Hill Snowshoe Races    [Braveheart Series]      
   
5 Mile, 9:45 am;  3 Mile, 10:00 am;  1 Mile, 10:15 am;  800 meter kids, Noon  
    New London, Wisconsin
    Info:  920-779-6433
    Details:  29th Annual Race! Registration opens at 8:30 am, closes 15 minutes before each race
                    Award ceremony 11:30 am

   
Email:  Jessica.Miller@Outagamie.org
    Website: www.mosquitohill.com

Saturday, January  24 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 4   [Braveheart Series]  
    5K, 10K, 5K Dog Jog, 1 Mile non-timed Fun Run/Walk
    10K 9:00 am, 5K 9:05 am, Dog Jog 9:10 am, 1 Mile 9:15 am
    Table Bluff Trail, Cross Plains, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Arendt 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackie.arendt@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 24  (Confirmed)
  
Noquemanon Snowshoe Race I   [Braveheart Series] 
    15 Mile Point-to-Point Snowshoe, 1:10 pm start
    Noquamenon Trail  
    Marquette, Michigan
    Discount for both races I & II
    Email Nikki Dewald:  noquenetwork@gmail.com

    Website:  http://www.noquemanon.com/snowshoe    

Sunday, January 25  (Confirmed - National Qualifier Event)
  
Noquemanon Snowshoe Race II  [Braveheart Series] 
    10K, 10:30 am start
    Noquamenon Trail  
    Marquette, Michigan
    Discount for both races I & II
    Email Nikki Dewald:  noquenetwork@gmail.com

    Website:  http://www.noquemanon.com/snowshoe    

Saturday, January 25 (Not Confirmed)  
  
4th Annual Frozen Zucchini Snowshoe Adventure
    5K
     Citizen Park, Barrington, Illinois

     Website with entry form and on-line registration: 
     http://smartfarms.org/Events.php

Saturday, January 31 (Confirmed)   
  
The Udder Snowshoe Race        [Braveheart Series]   
    3 Mile, 10:30 am
    Athens, Wisconsin
    Erbach Park
    Email:  cjranch@yahoo.com
    Info:  Chris  715-257-9178
    2014 Entry form in Microsoft Word
    2014 Entry form in PDF
    Website:  Click this link   or    www.athenswis.com 

Saturday, January  31 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 5   [Braveheart Series]  
    5K, 10K, 5K Dog Jog, 1 Mile non-timed Fun Run/Walk
    10K 9:00 am, 5K 9:05 am, Dog Jog 9:10 am, 1 Mile 9:15 am
    Donald Park, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Arendt 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackie.arendt@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, February 7 (Not Confirmed -  National Qualifier Event
  
Iowa State Championships  [Braveheart Series]
    9:00 am 5K and 10K races
    8:00 am registration, $20 
    Hartman Reserve Nature Center
   
Presented by The Runner's Flat and www.CVAST.org
    Snacks after race
    Info: Scott Gall  319-277-1154
    Online registration:
    http://www.iowagames.org/Sports/WinterGames/Snowshoeing.aspx
    Email:  scott.runnersflat@gmail.com

   
Note:  Also a Family snowshoe event Friday night, January 31.
    5 pm, Family Friendly Hike for families and kiddos
    Snowshoes provided, hot chocolate and snacks
    7 pm, Adult Night Hike
    Donation to Hartman Reserve or CVAST suggested
    Please call Scott at 319-277-1154 to reserve a spot.

Saturday, February 7 (Confirmed - National Qualifier Event
  
Twin Cities Snowshoe Shuffle     [Braveheart Series]
    5K, 10K, 10:00 am    Children's Fun Run 11:30 am
    Long Lake Regional Park
    1500 Old Highway 8
    New Brighton, MN
    Details:    Race entry $35 ($40 after January 19)
                    Dog Walk event, $25
                    Entries include T-shirt & Post-race chili feed and awards at East Side 
                    Neighborhood Services in Minneapolis
                    Snowshoes available for rent, $5.
    Information:  Karen Korba 612-781-6011
    Email:  agencyinfo@esns.org
    Websites:  www.esns.org
                        www.snowshoeshuffle.org
    Or register on
www.active.com

Saturday, February 1 (Not Confirmed)  
  
Iola Twilight          [Braveheart Series]       
     Iola Winter Sports Club
     Iola, Wisconsin
     5K, 10K,  Night time snowshoe race under the lights
    
6:00 pm
    
Information: 
Jeff Crumbaugh 715-701-0360
     Email: info@greatlakesendurance.com
     Web site:  www.greatlakesendurance.com

Saturday, February 8 (Confirmed)  
  
Driftless Snowshoe Race
    5K
     Justin Trails Resort, Sparta, Wisconsin

     Website with entry form and on-line registration: 
     http://justintrails.com/driftless-snowshoe-race/

Sunday, February 8 (Not Confirmed)  
  
City of Lakes Loppet                 
     Wirth Park to Uptown
     Minneapolis, Minnesota
     10K     
12:00 pm
     Web site:  http://www.loppet.org/cityoflakesloppet/loppet-events/sunday/snowshoe-loppet/

Saturday, February 7 (Confirmed - National Qualifier Event)
  Treehaven Tromp             [Braveheart Series]
  
    5K, 10K
    Treehaven, Wisconsin
    Info:  John Heusinkveld 715-346-2473
    Email: jheusink@uwsp.edu
    Website: www.uwsp.edu/cnr/treehaven

Saturday, February 7 (Not Confirmed)  
  
Crystal Mountain 5K Snowshoe Stomp
    5K
     Crystal Mountain, Thompsonville, Michigan

     Website with entry information: 
     http://www.crystalmountain.com/events/5k-snowshoe-stomp

Sunday, February 8 (Not Confirmed)  
  
Third Annual AACN 5K Snowshoe
    5K
     Negaunee, MI

     Website with entry information: 
     http://www.active.com/negaunee-mi/running/distance-running-races/3rd-annual-aacn-5k-snowshoe-2014

 Saturday, February 14 (Confirmed) 
  
Prospect Lions Snowshoe Roar   [Braveheart Series]
   
 Malone Park
     New Berlin, Wisconsin
     Registration 8:30 - 9:30 am, 5K at 10:00 am, Kids Fun Run 11:00am 

     Information:  Contact John Ziino, 262-797-8746 

     Email:  johnziino@aol.com

Saturday, February 14 (Not Confirmed)   
 
Tahquamenon Falls        [Braveheart Series]
    5K, 10K   11:00 am Eastern Time
    Tahquamenon Falls State Park
    Paradise, MI
    Info:  Jeff Crumbaugh
   715-701-0360
    Email: info@greatlakesendurance.com
    Web site:  www.greatlakesendurance.com

Saturday, February 14 (Confirmed)   
  
Book Across the Bay
    10K, 6:00 pm snowshoe and ski race start
    Ashland-to-Washburn, Wisconsin

    Website:  www.batb.org 

Saturday, February 14 (Not Confirmed)  
  
Yeti or Not Snowshoe 5K
    5K
     Grand Rapids, MI

     Website with entry information: 
     http://stategamesofmichigan.com/snowshoe

Saturday, February 14 (Not Confirmed)   
  
Jack Rabbit Snowshoe Challenge
    5K, 10K
     Marquette, MI

     Website with entry information: 
     http://www.teachingfamilyhomes.org/events/jack-rabbit-race/

Sunday, February 15 (Confirmed)
  Scotch Creek Woodland Waddle    [Braveheart Series]
 
    5K 11:00 am    Kids 400 meter fun run 10:30am
   
Scotch Creek Woodland Preserve
    Edgar, WI
    Information:  Mark Stankowski 715-574-1101
    Email: mastankowski@frontier.com
    Web site:  http://www.edgartrails.com/

    2015 Entry form in PDF

Sunday, February 15 (Confirmed)  
  
WinMan Windigo Snowshoe Stomp
    5K / 10K 1:00 pm; Kids Run
     Winman Trails
     Winchester, Wisconsin
     Information: 877-543-2085
     Email: contact@discoverycenter.net
     Website with entry information: 
     https://www.z2systems.com/np/clients/nldc/event.jsp?event=32034

Saturday, February 21 (Confirmed)  
  
Snowshoe YooperBeiner Race/Tour    [Braveheart Series]      
    5K or 10K Race, 3K or 5K Tour/Walk
    9:00 am Registration; 11:00 am Start
   
Wolverine Ski Trails
    Ironwood, Michigan
    Information:  Susan  906-932-4570 or 906-932-0509
    Email: sspaete@yahoo.com  or  wolverinenordic@gmail.com

    Event website with info and entry form:  http://www.wolverinenordic.com/

Sunday, February 22 (Confirmed)  
  
Stomp the Swamp            [Braveheart Series]     
    6K or 12K 10:00 am, 1K Kids 9:30 am
   
Nine Mile County Forest
    Wausau, WI
    Information:  Judy or Jay Punke 715-675-5850
    Email: jjpunke@aol.com
    2015 Entry form in Word
    2015 Entry form in PDF

Friday - Sunday, February 27 - March 1 (Confirmed)   
 
2014 Dion National Snowshoes Championships
    10K, Relays, 5K Citizen Race, Half Marathon
    Eau Claire, Wisconsin
    Lowes Creek County Park
    Website:  www.chippewaoffroad.org/events/powderkeg/  
    Website:  www.snowshoenationals.com  

    Link to article about venue in Snowshoe Magaze:  Click Here  

Saturday, February 28 (Not Confirmed)   
  
Lake Wissota Loppet  
   
10K Snowshoe, 9:00 am 
    Lake Wissota, Wisconsin
    The Edge Restaurant, 9405 County Highway S 

    Information:  Contact Mike Bye   715-726-1125 

    Email:  LakeWissotaLoppet@gmail.com

    Web site: http://www.freewebs.com/lakewissotaloppet
   
Note: Also 10 K Classic and 10K & 30K Skating ski races

Saturday, March 1 (Confirmed)   
  
Klondike Days Snowshoe Challenge   [Braveheart Series]
   
5K race, 2:15 pm; 1 mile or 5K tromp (walk), 2:20 pm
; Kids' sprints, 2:00 pm
    Eagle River, Wisconsin
    Information:  Keilah Frickson 715-479-4442
    Email: 
keilah.runnergirl@gmail.com
    Web site: www.klondikedays.org
    Race entry includes admission to 25th Annual Klondike Days Festival
    
First half of Mini-Series with Squirrel Hill race (discount for both events)

Sunday, March 2 (Confirmed)    
  
Squirrel Hill   [Braveheart Series]
   
Minocqua Winter Park
    Minocqua, Wisconsin
    5K, 10K (Start at 11:00 am) 1K Kids race follows
    Information:  Tim Collins, 715-356-3309
    Email:    
info@minocquawinterpark.org
    Website: www.minocquawinterpark.org
    Second half of Mini-Series with Klondike Days race (discount for both events)

Sunday, March 1 (Not Confirmed)   
  
Wolf Run   [Braveheart Series]
   
5K, 10K (Mass start at 11:00 am), Kids Run at 10:30 am
   
Neillsville, Wisconsin
    Information: 
Steve Muerette
    Email:  steve@meurett.com
    Web site: http://wisfatbikeracing.weebly.com/snowshoe-race.html

Sunday, March 1 (Not Confirmed)   
 
Porcupine Mountains        [Braveheart Series]
    5K, 10K   11:00 am Eastern Time
    Porcupine Mountains State Park
    Silver City, Michigan
    Info:  Jeff Crumbaugh
   715-701-0360
    Email: info@greatlakesendurance.com
    Web site:  www.greatlakesendurance.com

Saturday, March 7 (Confirmed) 
  
Lakewoods Hot Air Balloon Rally & 
    Hot Air For Hearts Snowshoe Races  [Braveheart Series]

    Braveheart Championship Race     

    5K, 10K, Relays
    Cable, Wisconsin 

    Lakewoods Resort
    Information:  P.C. or Heidi
715-794-2561
    Email: 
heidi@lakewoodsresort.com
    Website:  www.lakewoodsresort.com
         Direct to online signup page:  http://www.lakewoodsresort.com/events/sponsored-events/hot-air-for-hearts 
 
   
January     February     March

Return to top of page.